Express Entry Skilled Immigration in Canada

In January of 2015 Citizenship and Immigraiton Canada completely restructure Skilled immigration system. Prior to 2015, processing times for Federal Skilled Worker and for Federal Skilled Trades were very long (it could take up to 4-5 years) and the only faster option was through Canadian Experience Class (CEC), which required work experience in Canada and was not accessible to everyone.

In Express Entry system every month the applicants with top score are invited to apply for permanent residence and their applications are processed in only 3-6 months. If you have never lived or worked in Canada, your Express Entry score can still be high enough for you to get this invitation. This score is assigned based on these human core/capital factors:

  • English and/or French language skills
  • Education
  • Work experience (foreign and/or Canadian)
  • Age

Once your profile is in Express Entry pool, employers or provinces can send you an invitation, which will guarantee your selection in the nearest round of invitations. Minimum requirements for entering Express Entry pool:

Candidate's work experience must be:

  • at least one year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous full-time or an equal amount in part-time, paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships do not count), within the last 10 years

Language ability:

  • Candidate must take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada - IELTS General or CELPIP General; the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) required is 7 (or IELTs General 6).Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence.


  • Candidate must have a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree OR a completed foreign credential If candidate has and completed foreign credential, he should obtain an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC.

Proof of funds

Candidate must show that he has enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada –$12.000 if you are the only family member, $15.000 - for two family members. $18.000 - for three, $22.000 - for four, etc.

Contact us at +994 51 990 29 99 or if you have questions or if you need assistance with applying for Express Entry immigration program.