General Requirements

In recent years, Canada became more and more selective of newcomers who are admitted for temporary or permanent residency status.

Admissibility may be assessed on the basis of the applicant’s personal circumstances and the circumstances of his accompanying dependants, and even on the circumstances of dependants who are not accompanying him/her to Canada.

Please select the topic that interests you:

Inadmissibility to Canada

Individuals may be not able to enter Canada to on any of the following grounds:

  • Security grounds
  • Violating human or international rights
  • Serious criminality
  • Criminality
  • Organized criminality
  • Health grounds
  • Financial reasons
  • Misrepresentation
  • Non-compliance with the Act or Regulations
  • An inadmissible family member
  • Failing to comply with the conditions of landing

In the event an individual in inadmissible to Canada, they may be able to apply for relief from that inadmissibility.

For an individual who is inadmissible for having committed or being convicted of a criminal offence, they may be eligible to apply for the Minister’s Approval of Rehabilitation or, if sufficient amount of time has passed from the conviction, they may be deemed to have been rehabilitated.

In the event that a person is not eligible for the Minister’s Approval of Rehabilitation, it is possible to apply for a Temporary Resident Permit as a means of overcoming the inadmissibility to Canada.

Medical Examinations:

All applicants, their family members and dependent children who are not already Canadian citizens or permanent residents must undergo and pass a medical examination before their application can be submitted for admission to the country.

This also applies to dependants outside Canada even if they do not intend to join the applicant.

In considering whether an applicant is medically admissible to Canada, the following legal test is applied: ”. . . a foreign national is inadmissible on health grounds if an assessment of their health condition has been made by an officer . . . and the officer concluded that the foreign national’s health condition is likely to be a danger to public health or public safety or might reasonably be expected to cause excessive demand.”

Applicants, dependent children and family members must be examined by a Designated Medical Practitioner” [DMP]. A DMP can be found in most countries.

Medical refusals may be appealed in certain circumstances. If you believe that your application for admission may be refused on medical grounds, please contact us.

Background Checks and Police Clearances:

All family members and dependent children 18 years and older, who are not already Canadian citizens or permanent residents, must undergo background checks to ensure that they do not pose a risk to Canada. Dependent children outside Canada must also undergo background checks even if they are not included in the application.

A police certificate, clearance or record of no information must be provided for each country in which the applicant or dependent children have lived for more than six months in the last 10 years. If applicants are unable to get police clearances, they must provide a written explanation and an original letter from the police authority confirming that they will not issue a certificate.

Immigration Interviews:

Many applicants for permanent resident status in Canada are interviewed at visa posts and embassies abroad. If your application is well prepared and documented, an interview may not be required.

Preparation for the interview is highly important for a successful outcome of your application.