Temporary Residence:

Many different programs exist for temporary admission to Canada. Each program has specific requirements and each offers temporary residence under specific rights and privileges.

After you arrive, you may want to extend or change the conditions of your admission to Canada. This is possible in special cases but you must apply before your permit runs out.

Our firm will assist you every step of the way!

There are four basic types of temporary resident visas:

Visitor Visa:

Visitors to Canada who are not Canadian citizens or permanent residents may require Visitor’s Visa prior to seeking admission to Canada. Certain visitors to Canada are exempt from the requirement to apply for a visa.

In order to visit Canada, applicants must be in possession of a valid travel document such as a passport and be in good health.

They are also required to satisfy a visa officer or an immigration officer that they have sufficient ties to their country of nationality such as employment, property or family so that the officer will be convinced that the applicant will leave Canada at the end of the visit.

Applicants must also show that they will have enough money in order to support themselves during their stay in Canada.

In most cases, a visitor’s status does not allow an individual to work or attend school in Canada.

An applicant for a Visitor Visa must undergo a medical examination.

Visitor Visa obtained overseas can either be issued on a single-entry basis or a multiple-entry basis. The validity of a multiple entry visa can be up to five years.

Work Permit

NWC handles all types of work permit applications in all categories.

Work permits are necessary for engaging in most types of employment in Canada.

Temporary workers must also meet the requirements that apply to all temporary residents in order to come into Canada.

Most people are required to get job offer validation from the Human Resources and Social Development Canada (HRSDC) before they are able to receive a work permit. The employer must demonstrate to HRSDC that a foreign national is required to fill the job opportunity. HRSDC takes into consideration the impact of hiring a foreign national on the Canadian labour market.

Depending on the nature of the employment and where the applicant has lived during the past year, one may be required to undergo a medical examination before a work permit can be issued.

Work permit holders should ensure that both visitor status as well as the expiry of their work permit does not elapse while in Canada.

Job Search Engines

Study Permit

Students from Ukraine are required to obtain study permits before they can engage in a course of study in Canada.

In addition to presenting an acceptance letter from the educational institution they wish to attend, foreign students must be able to demonstrate that they have sufficient financial resources to cover tuition and living expenses without the need to seek employment.

A medical examination is also required before a study permit can be issued. The applicant must satisfy a visa officer that they will return home at the end of their studies as well as meet other requirements for visitors, including obtaining a visa, if necessary.

If the duration of the course or program of studies is six months or less and will be completed within the period for the stay authorized upon entry into Canada, a study permit is not required.

Furthermore, every minor child in Canada who is a dependant of a foreign national authorized to work or study in Canada may attend pre-school, primary or secondary school without the need for a study permit.

To apply for a post-graduate work permit (includes part time and self-employment), one must have been engaged in full-time studies at a university, community college, publicly funded trade/technical school or at a private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees.

Temporary Residence Permit

If an individual is inadmissible to Canada on medical or criminal grounds or does not otherwise comply with the Act or Regulations, they may apply for a Temporary Resident’s Permit. The Minister only grants these in deserving cases.

We can help you obtain this permit!